Houston Independent School District
[…] Question C-1: What constitutes an appropriate IAES?

    Answer: What constitutes an appropriate IAES will depend on the circumstances of each individual case. An IAES must be selected so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP. 71 Federal Register 46722.

    Question C-2: May a public agency offer “home instruction” as the sole IAES option?

    Answer: No. For removals under 34 CFR §300.530(c), (d)(5), and (g), the child’s IEP Team determines the appropriate IAES (34 CFR §300.531). Section 615(k)(1)(D) of the IDEA and 34 CFR §300.530(d) are clear that an appropriate IAES must be selected “so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP.” Therefore, it would be inappropriate for a public agency to limit an IEP Team to only one option when determining the appropriate IAES. As noted in the Analysis of Comments and Changes accompanying the regulations published on August 14, 2006, which became effective on October 13, 2006, at 71